Share:

About us

Privacy policy

The Rothschild Foundation is a charitable organisation which manages Waddesdon Manor on behalf of the National Trust. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, sign up for newsletters, apply for a job or contact us by phone or email.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018
Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) makes every effort to comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you register with us, book a visit, event or place an order via the website or telephone. We also collect information when you voluntarily sign up for our newsletter, complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions or apply for a job or volunteer role with us. Website information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you to process your orders and bookings, manage your account, process your applications and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services and promotions we think may be of interest to you.

We use the information collected from the website to improve the way we deliver information online.

The use of your information may involve sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation), fraud prevention agencies, and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreement exists between Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data or usage for direct marketing by those organisations unless you consent.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about conservation, events, fundraising and other activities. If you have consented to receive marketing you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or from giving your information to any third parties as detailed above.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email received.

Access to your information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email or write to us at the following address:

Records Management Department
Estate Yard Office
Queen Street
Waddesdon
Buckinghamshire
HP18 OJW

We may ask you to verify your identity before supplying the information. Acceptable forms of ID include:

Photocard driver’s licence
Passport

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date, you may ask us to correct or remove information you may think is inaccurate.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) will follow your most recent instruction.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activitiy. It may also be used to optimise your experience on our website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Waddesdon Manor also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Links to third party websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Security
Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) holds you personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

Notification of changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 19 Oct 2018