Share:

About us

Privacy policy

Our privacy policy

  1. Introduction
    Waddesdon Manor’s (Rothschild Foundation) Privacy Policy sets out the ways Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) via the Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) website, newsletter signup, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

  1. The Data Protection Act 1998
    Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
  2. Use made of personal information
    Personal information provided to Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) via the Waddesdon Manor website, fundraising responses, emails, newsletter signup and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) may be used, for the following purposes:

a. Administration
b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested
c. In-house research and statistical analysis
d. Communication about its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreement exists between Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

  1. Consent
    By providing personal data to Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) you consent to the processing of such data by Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter preferences as described below.
  2. Use of data for direct marketing and by post and telephone
    At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material from Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) by post or telephone.  Where you do not opt-out of such communications, Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) may send you information on its conservation, events, fundraising and other activities.

If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

  1. Use of data for email
    At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email marketing from Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation). Where you do opt-in to such communications, Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) may provide information on its conservation, events, fundraising and other activities.
  2. Accessing your personal data held by Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation)
    You have the right to ask Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation), in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’) upon payment of a fee of £10. If you would like to access your personal data held by Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation), please apply in writing to:

Emma Mason
Marketing Department
Waddesdon Manor
Waddesdon
Aylesbury
Buckinghamshire
HP18 0JH

  1. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information
    If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to:

Emma Mason
Database Administration
Waddesdon Manor
Waddesdon
Aylesbury
Buckinghamshire
HP18 0JH

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) will follow your most recent instruction.

  1. Cookies
    A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as ‘session cookies’. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as ‘third party’ cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself (‘first party cookies’). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are ‘harvested’ and ‘refreshed’ whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The website www.waddesdon.org.uk does not use third party cookies.

Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) uses benign, short lived ‘session’ cookies and ‘first party’ cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user’s visit to the website. They are also used to anonymously track which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to target carefully our website resources.

Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Waddesdon Manor also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

  1. Links to third party websites
    This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) and does not apply to third party websites.

Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

  1. Security
    Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

Notification of changes
If Waddesdon Manor (Rothschild Foundation) decides to change its Privacy Policy. It will post such changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’.